?

Log in

it's a monster thing
[stonedregrets . livejournal . com] // KATE&TREKKIE
i promised a pic spam, and a pic spam it is... 
24th-Jan-2007 07:04 pm
I promised this a while back, and what with my computer being a twat and me being lazy... it never got done. However, here it is XD I actually brought myself to listen to For Good from the 30th Dec today, and it put me on a bit of an Idina/Helen-high (a sad high though... lmao). So yeah, here they are all in their totally-beautiful-and-oh-so-sad-glory *cries* ahem... Sorry some of these are huge and some of these are really small and crappy quality...

Now I'm going to say right now that some of these are credited to other people, and if you use them, you must credit them. If I thought you wouldn't credit, I wouldn't post them, but I'm pretty sure I can trust y'all :)

This is going to mess up my layout like whoah but oh well.



ROYAL VARIETY PERFORMANCE SCREENCAPS.
credited to Defying_Gravity on Wicked On West End Forum














ROYAL VARIETY SHOW - MEETING CHARLES AND CAMILLA.
click to enlarge. taken from idina-here.





PROFESSIONAL PICTURES OF WICKED.
these are kinda small, and too sharp, but they aren't watermarked anymore XD











and the official one...



OPENING NIGHT.








IDINA'S CAST PARTY.




REHEARSALS.








OTHER.
i can't remember where i found this but it cracked me up soo...



I also changed my layouttt AGAIN. Well the header. I think we all know that the old one was pissing me off, so here is a new one which I'm actually really loving. And I changed my FO banner. SEEEEE stonedregrets stonedregrets stonedregrets
Comments 
24th-Jan-2007 07:55 pm (UTC)
Wicked picspam! YAY! *does squeeful happy dance* They're both so prettyful! ^_^
24th-Jan-2007 07:55 pm (UTC)
I love everything about this post, basically.

Where is the picture in your FO banner from? It's so beautiful... I love the coloring.
24th-Jan-2007 08:18 pm (UTC)
That pic came from kerryellis.com :) I think there is something wrong with the site atm or something? Idk, that's just what someone said. But yeah that's where the pic came from lol. I don't have it saved, or I'd give it to you.
24th-Jan-2007 08:29 pm (UTC)
Ah. Yes, there's something wrong with the site. Boo, Kerry Ellis. BOO.
24th-Jan-2007 08:01 pm (UTC)
Love the picspam! Idina's SO adorable... I miss her so much. :( I'm seeing Wicked next Friday and it's going to be so WEIRD. I'm probably going to cry, lmfao. I'm so nervous about seeing it without Idina it's gonna kill me, lmfao. Just so long as Adam and Katie are not off sick, I think I'll manage to sit through the entire show!
24th-Jan-2007 08:19 pm (UTC)
I miss her too :(

Next Friday? Isn't Adam on holiday? I think it's that week, cos Helen's off this week... But I know what you mean - I am seeing it on Saturday for the first time since Idina left and it's going to be SO weird.
24th-Jan-2007 08:25 pm (UTC)
Oh you're JOKING! I'm only really going to see him!!! LOL.
24th-Jan-2007 08:26 pm (UTC)
I might be wrong lmao... but I'm pretty sure someone said it was the week after Helen and she is def. off this week :S
24th-Jan-2007 08:36 pm (UTC)
Shit, he's off from 31st Jan - 7th Feb. And Miriam is off 1st, 2nd & 3rd Feb. Oh balls. *cries* I have a feeling I wont be in Oz anymore, lmao. It's gonna be sooooooo different. *cries more* I'm so gutted now, LOL. Gonna miss Idina even more now. :(
24th-Jan-2007 08:29 pm (UTC)
*sigh* Idina in green :) It makes me happy. Those are great caps of the Royal Variety performance. Wicked picspams always make me happy.
24th-Jan-2007 08:41 pm (UTC)
i looove the pictures!!
and helen looks really different when shes not like in her whole glinda outfit!!! i'd never seen a regular picture of her before :o
24th-Jan-2007 08:41 pm (UTC)
The memories...XD
24th-Jan-2007 09:15 pm (UTC)
Excuse me while I BAWL.

That last pic made my life, though ;)
24th-Jan-2007 09:36 pm (UTC)
When I put these up, I was fine. Then I sat here and looked through them all again and they actually made me cry all over again. How lame lmao.
24th-Jan-2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
The DG stuff did me in. For some reason, that song in particular makes me miss Idina more than usual.

(and, of course, it keeps coming up on my iPod when it's set to shuffle 'cause... some higher power hates me. bah!)
26th-Jan-2007 05:20 pm (UTC)
On a slightly unrelated note, 'cause I've been meaning to ask you for ages now... Where do you get all your lovelylovelylovely textures (especially those light textures with the random shiny lines, random shiny circles, etc)? I want to get back into graphic making and I'm sadly resourceless. So, yeah, help me out? ;)
26th-Jan-2007 07:50 pm (UTC)
Not sure exactly which ones you mean... but here are two sites I use regularly:

http://disparue.org/

http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v114/indicaps/teh%20indy/textures/01%20-%20lights/
26th-Jan-2007 07:53 pm (UTC)
I? Love you. Thanks so much :)
24th-Jan-2007 11:41 pm (UTC)
i miss idina!!!
25th-Jan-2007 02:03 am (UTC)
Awww, Helen and Idina! I'm so glad you did this. SOCUTE. Helen is just waaaay too adorable. I mean, really. I am so jealous of all your pretty out-of-costume pictures. THEY ARE SO CUTE AND GORGEOUS AND LOVELY.

And I love your header!

25th-Jan-2007 08:42 pm (UTC)
Hi,can I borrow your new FO banner please? I'm thinking to make my lj for FO too. ^^"
Btw the new layout is gorgeous and thank you for this wonderful picspam! ^^
26th-Jan-2007 07:48 pm (UTC)
Sure :) If you want me to make you one or something, I could def. do that if you provided the pictures :) Just let me know!
26th-Jan-2007 08:24 pm (UTC)
Don't worry,this is perfect! ^^
Thank you so much! :*
25th-Jan-2007 10:18 pm (UTC)
OMG, this is one of the greatest picspam posts of ANYTHING I've ever seen! *saves to memories* Thank you!

..I was crying today remembering how she wrote "I'll miss you!" on all the ensemble members' notebooks. *sniff* We miss YOU, Idina!
21st-Mar-2007 11:44 am (UTC)
Anonymous
where did you get the picture on your header from...its beautiful!!
This page was loaded Jul 20th 2017, 8:45 pm GMT.